OT, Accessing Driver ID National Data Base , you got the money? Then it's yours.
[…] requires disclosure of personal information "for use in connection > with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle > emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories, > performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle > manufacturers, and removal of non-owner records from the original owner > records of motor vehicle manufacturers to carry out the purposes of titles > I > and IV of the Anti Car Theft Act of 1992, the Automobile Information > Disclosure Act, the Clean Air Act, and chapters 301, 305, and 321-331 of > title 49." 18 U S C 2721(b). > > The DPPA also permits DMVs to disclose personal information from motor > vehicle records for use "by any government agency" or by "any private > person > or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State or local agency in carrying > out its functions." 18 USC 2721(b)(1) (1994 ed. and Supp. III).