The "Founding Father" argument (Sec 2 - 695)
[…] I would remind the reader of Article One, Section One of the Washington State Constitution:

ARTICLE I, DECLARATION OF RIGHTS SECTION 1 POLITICAL POWER. All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.

By opposing this initiative, how is it that the government(s), which derive their just powers from the CONSENT of the governed, are protecting or maintaining our individual rights?

I would further remind the reader of Article 2, Section 2 of this states Constitution:

ARTICLE II, LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT SECTION 1 LEGISLATIVE POWERS, WHERE VESTED. The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington, but the people reserve to themselves the power to propose bills, laws, and to enact or reject the same at the polls, independent of the legislature, and also reserve power, at their own option, to approve or reject at the polls any act, item, section, or part of any bill, act, or law passed by the legislature.

(a) Initiative: The first power reserved by the people is the initiative.

The key phrase here is but the people reserve to themselves the power to propose bills, laws, and to enact or reject the same at the polls, INDEPENDENT OF THE LEGISLATURE, and also reserve power, at their own option, to approve or reject at the polls any act, item, section, or part of any bill, act, or law passed by the legislature.

I would point out to db that THIS system has worked for over 100 years, and should not be ignored.

We The People. WE are the power. We are EXERCISING a *RIGHT*... our FIRST power.