Milne: Why do pollyannas waste their time discussing y2k?
[…] Section 6061 states:

"Any returns, statements or other documents required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations".

And Section 6065 states:

"any return declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulation shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury".

Furthermore, Section 6020 subsection (b)(2) stated:

"Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes."

I have never seen a substitute Form 1040, prepared by the IRS, that was either signed, or sworn to. Obviously that would be a violation of these laws.